Privacy Policy

Introduction

[Briephly Pvt Ltd] (Briephly, we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Data collection

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • location

  • computer or network

  • interactions with us

How we use your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide our services to you

  • to provide a personalised experience to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 

  • any other person authorised by you.

We host our product on cloud servers which may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, you may choose to do it via our mobile application or contact us via our email info@briephly.co.nz